LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 203.003. DUTIES OF COMMISSIONERS COURT. The commissioners court of each county shall:
(1) promote and support the efficient and economical management of records of all elective offices in the county to enable elected county officers to conform to this subtitle and rules adopted under it;
(2) facilitate the creation and maintenance of records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions of each elective office and designed to furnish the information necessary to protect the legal and financial rights of the local government, the state, and the persons affected by the activities of the local government;
(3) facilitate the identification and preservation of the records of elective offices that are of permanent value;
(4) facilitate the identification and protection of the essential records of elective offices;
(5) establish a county clerk records management and preservation fund for fees subject to Section 118.0216 and approve in advance any expenditures from the fund; and
(6) establish a records management and preservation account for the records management and preservation fees authorized under Sections 135.101 and 135.102, and approve in advance any expenditures from the fund, which may be spent only for records management preservation or automation purposes in the county.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 675, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1352 (S.B. 346), Sec. 4.36, eff. January 1, 2020.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 472 (S.B. 41), Sec. 3.12, eff. January 1, 2022.