AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 150.012. PURCHASE OF IMPORTED BEEF BY STATE AGENCY OR POLITICAL SUBDIVISION. (a) A state agency or political subdivision may not purchase beef or a product consisting substantially of beef that has been imported from outside the United States.
(b) The Texas Department of Health shall enforce this section and shall receive reports of violations of this section.
(c) The Texas Board of Health shall adopt rules for the reporting of purchases covered by this section by state agencies and political subdivisions and for the reporting of violations of this section.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 2.02(a), eff. Aug. 26, 1991.