AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 150.002. LABELING OF IMPORTED FRESH MEAT. (a) A person may not knowingly sell at wholesale or at a retail store any imported fresh meat unless the person complies with the requirements prescribed by this section.
(b) The requirements of Subsections (c) and (d) of this section apply only to imported fresh meat offered for sale at wholesale or at a retail store.
(c) A label or brand shall be placed on each quarter, half, or whole carcass of imported fresh meat and on each individually wrapped or packaged cut or other part of imported fresh meat.
(d) A label or sign shall be placed on each tray or case in which unwrapped or unpackaged cuts or slices of imported fresh meat are displayed for selection by a patron and on each tray or other container in which imported fresh meat, including hamburger, ground meat, or sausage, is displayed in bulk.
(e) The label, brand, or sign must contain the words "Product of _____________" (nation of origin of the imported fresh meat) or other words clearly indicating the nation of origin. The label or sign for imported fresh meat described by Subsection (d) must be conspicuous and legible.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 2.02(a), eff. Aug. 26, 1991.