ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 64.09. MALT BEVERAGES FOR EXPORT. (a) In this section "malt beverages for export" means malt beverages a distributor holds for export to another state in which the distributor has been assigned a territory for the distribution and sale of the malt beverages. The term includes malt beverages that are illegal to sell in this state because of alcohol content, containers, packages, or labels.
(b) The holder of a general distributor's license who receives malt beverages for export from the holder of a brewer's or nonresident brewer's license may:
(1) store the malt beverages for export at the distributor's premises;
(2) transport the malt beverages for export outside the state in the distributor's own vehicles; or
(3) deliver the malt beverages for export to a common carrier for export and delivery outside the state.
(c) The holder of a general distributor's license is not liable for any state tax on the malt beverages for export.
(d) Section 101.67 does not apply to malt beverages for export.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 489, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 235, eff. September 1, 2021.