BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 503A.003. EXCLUSIVE PROPERTY RIGHT IN DNA; CONFIDENTIALITY. An individual has a property right in, and retains the right to exercise exclusive control over, the individual's biological sample that is provided to or used by a direct-to-consumer genetic testing company and the results of genetic testing or analysis conducted on the individual's DNA by a direct-to-consumer genetic testing company, including to the collection, use, retention, maintenance, disclosure, or destruction of the sample or results. The results of the genetic testing of an individual's DNA are confidential and may not be disclosed to another person without the individual's express consent.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 912 (H.B. 2545), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.