BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 509.056. USE OF ALGORITHMS. A digital service provider that uses algorithms to automate the suggestion, promotion, or ranking of information to known minors on the digital service shall:
(1) make a commercially reasonable effort to ensure that the algorithm does not interfere with the digital service provider's duties under Section 509.053; and
(2) disclose in the digital service provider's terms of service, privacy policy, or similar document, in a clear and accessible manner, an overview of:
(A) the manner in which the digital service uses algorithms to provide information or content;
(B) the manner in which algorithms promote, rank, or filter information or content; and
(C) the personal identifying information used as inputs to provide information or content.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 795 (H.B. 18), Sec. 2.01, eff. September 1, 2024.