BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 509.057. DIGITAL SERVICE PROVIDER DUTY AS TO HARMFUL MATERIAL. (a) A digital service provider as defined by Section 509.001 that knowingly publishes or distributes material, more than one-third of which is harmful material or obscene as defined by Section 43.21, Penal Code, must use a commercially reasonable age verification method to verify that any person seeking to access content on or through the provider's digital service is 18 years of age or older.
(b) If a person seeking to access content on or through the digital service of a provider for which age verification is required under this section is not 18 years of age or older, the digital service provider may not enter into an agreement with the person for access to the digital service.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 795 (H.B. 18), Sec. 2.01, eff. September 1, 2024.