BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 509.104. MINOR IN CONSERVATORSHIP OF DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES. If a minor is in the conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services, the department may designate the minor's caregiver or a member of the department's staff to perform the functions of the minor's parent or guardian under this chapter.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 795 (H.B. 18), Sec. 2.01, eff. September 1, 2024.
SUBCHAPTER D. ENFORCEMENT