BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 509.151. DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICE; ENFORCEMENT BY ATTORNEY GENERAL. A violation of this chapter is a deceptive act or practice actionable under Subchapter E, Chapter 17, solely as an enforcement action by the consumer protection division of the attorney general's office.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 795 (H.B. 18), Sec. 2.01, eff. September 1, 2024.