BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 509.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Digital service" means a website, an application, a program, or software that collects or processes personal identifying information with Internet connectivity.
(2) "Digital service provider" means a person who:
(A) owns or operates a digital service;
(B) determines the purpose of collecting and processing the personal identifying information of users of the digital service; and
(C) determines the means used to collect and process the personal identifying information of users of the digital service.
(3) "Harmful material" has the meaning assigned by Section 43.24, Penal Code.
(4) "Known minor" means a person that a digital service provider knows to be a minor.
(5) "Minor" means a child who is younger than 18 years of age who has not had the disabilities of minority removed for general purposes.
(6) "Personal identifying information" means any information, including sensitive information, that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable individual. The term includes pseudonymous information when the information is used by a controller or processor in conjunction with additional information that reasonably links the information to an identified or identifiable individual. The term does not include deidentified information or publicly available information.
(7) "Verified parent" means the parent or guardian of a known minor whose identity and relationship to the minor have been verified by a digital service provider under Section 509.101.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 795 (H.B. 18), Sec. 2.01, eff. September 1, 2024.