BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 200.401. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Participating shares" means shares that entitle the holders of the shares to participate without limitation in distributions.
(2) "Sale of all or substantially all of the assets" means the sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition, other than a pledge, mortgage, deed of trust, or trust indenture unless otherwise provided by the certificate of formation, of all or substantially all of the property and assets of a domestic real estate investment trust that is not made in the usual and regular course of the trust's business without regard to whether the disposition is made with the goodwill of the business. The term does not include a transaction that results in the real estate investment trust directly or indirectly:
(A) continuing to engage in one or more businesses; or
(B) applying a portion of the consideration received in connection with the transaction to the conduct of a business that the real estate investment trust engages in after the transaction.
(3) "Shares" includes a receipt or other instrument issued by a depository representing an interest in one or more shares or fractions of shares of a domestic or foreign real estate investment trust that are deposited with the depository.
(4) "Voting shares" means shares that entitle the holders of the shares to vote unconditionally in elections of trust managers.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.