BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 200.402. APPROVAL OF MERGER. (a) A real estate investment trust that is a party to the merger under Chapter 10 must approve the merger by complying with this section.
(b) The trust managers of the real estate investment trust shall adopt a resolution that:
(1) approves the plan of merger; and
(2) if shareholder approval of the merger is required by this subchapter:
(A) recommends that the plan of merger be approved by the shareholders of the real estate investment trust; or
(B) directs that the plan of merger be submitted to the shareholders for approval without recommendation if the trust managers determine for any reason not to recommend approval of the plan of merger.
(c) Except as provided by this subchapter or Chapter 10, the plan of merger shall be submitted to the shareholders of the real estate investment trust for approval as provided by this subchapter. The trust managers may place conditions on the submission of the plan of merger to the shareholders.
(d) If the trust managers approve a plan of merger required to be approved by the shareholders of the real estate investment trust but do not adopt a resolution recommending that the plan of merger be approved by the shareholders, the trust managers shall communicate to the shareholders the reason for the trust managers' determination to submit the plan of merger without a recommendation.
(e) Except as provided by Chapter 10 or Sections 200.407-200.409, the shareholders of the real estate investment trust shall approve the plan of merger as provided by this subchapter.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.