BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 6A.101. DISCLOSURE OF NONFINANCIAL PROXY VOTING SERVICES TO PREVENT FRAUD OR DECEIT. (a) For purposes of this section, a proxy advisory service is not provided solely in the financial interest of the shareholders of a company if the service:
(1) is wholly or partly based on, or otherwise takes into account, one or more nonfinancial factors, including a commitment, initiative, policy, target, or subjective or value-based standard based on:
(A) an environmental, social, or governance (ESG) goal, factor, or investment principle;
(B) diversity, equity, or inclusion (DEI), including any attempt to provide preferential treatment based on characteristics protected under Section 21.051, Labor Code;
(C) a social credit or sustainability factor or score; or
(D) membership in or commitment to an organization or group that wholly or partly bases its evaluation or assessment of a company's value over any period on nonfinancial factors;
(2) involves providing a voting recommendation with respect to a shareholder-sponsored proposal that:
(A) is inconsistent with the voting recommendation of the board of directors or a board committee composed of a majority of independent directors; and
(B) subject to Subsection (c), does not include a written economic analysis of the financial impact on shareholders of the proposal;
(3) is not based solely on financial factors and subordinates the financial interests of shareholders to other objectives, including sacrificing investment returns or undertaking additional investment risk to promote nonfinancial factors; or
(4) advises against a company proposal to elect a governing person unless the proxy advisor affirmatively states that the proxy advisory service solely considered the financial interest of the shareholders in making such advice.
(b) If a proxy advisor provides a proxy advisory service that is not provided solely in the financial interest of the shareholders of a company, the advisor shall:
(1) include a disclosure to each shareholder or entity or other person acting on behalf of a shareholder receiving the service that:
(A) conspicuously states that the service is not being provided solely in the financial interest of the company's shareholders because it is based wholly or partly on one or more nonfinancial factors; and
(B) explains, with particularity, the basis of the proxy advisor's advice concerning each recommendation and that the advice subordinates the financial interests of shareholders to other objectives, including sacrificing investment returns or undertaking additional investment risk to promote one or more nonfinancial factors;
(2) immediately provide a copy of the notice under Subdivision (1) to the company that is the subject of the service; and
(3) publicly and conspicuously disclose on the home or front page of the proxy advisor's publicly accessible Internet website that the advisor's proxy advisory services include advice and recommendations that are not based solely on the financial interest of shareholders.
(c) A written economic analysis provided under Subsection (a)(2)(B) must include:
(1) the short-term and long-term economic benefits and costs of implementing any shareholder-sponsored proposal, as written;
(2) an analysis of whether the proposal is consistent with the investment objectives and policies of the client;
(3) the projected quantifiable impact of the proposal, if adopted, on the investment returns of the client; and
(4) an explanation of the methods and processes used to prepare the economic analysis.
Added by Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1153 (S.B. 2337), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2025.