THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 19. SEAL OF STATE. There shall be a Seal of the State which shall be kept by the Secretary of State, and used by him officially under the direction of the Governor. The Seal of the State shall be a Star of five points encircled by olive and live oak branches, and the words "The State of Texas."
(Feb. 15, 1876.)