THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 25. BREACHES OF TRUST AND DUTY BY CUSTODIANS OF PUBLIC FUNDS. The Legislature shall pass efficient laws facilitating the investigation of breaches of trust and duty by all custodians of public funds and providing for their suspension from office on reasonable cause shown, and for the appointment of temporary incumbents of their offices during such suspension.
(Feb. 15, 1876.)