THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 5. COMPENSATION OF GOVERNOR. The Governor shall, at stated times, receive as compensation for his services an annual salary in an amount to be fixed by the Legislature, and shall have the use and occupation of the Governor's Mansion, fixtures and furniture.
(Feb. 15, 1876. Amended Nov. 3, 1936, and Nov. 2, 1954.)