CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 22.023. PRIVILEGE. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, a judicial, legislative, administrative, or other body with the authority to issue a subpoena or other compulsory process may not compel a journalist to testify regarding or to produce or disclose in an official proceeding:
(1) any confidential or nonconfidential information, document, or item obtained or prepared while acting as a journalist; or
(2) the source of any information, document, or item described by Subdivision (1).
(b) A subpoena or other compulsory process may not compel the parent, subsidiary, division, or affiliate of a communication service provider or news medium to disclose the information, documents, or items or the source of any information, documents, or items that are privileged from disclosure under Subsection (a).
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 29 (H.B. 670), Sec. 1, eff. May 13, 2009.