CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 42.003. MAKING SETTLEMENT OFFER. (a) A settlement offer must:
(1) be in writing;
(2) state that it is made under this chapter;
(3) state the terms by which the claims may be settled;
(4) state a deadline by which the settlement offer must be accepted; and
(5) be served on all parties to whom the settlement offer is made.
(b) The parties are not required to file a settlement offer with the court.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 203 (H.B. 274), Sec. 4.03, eff. September 1, 2011.