CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 98B.003. DAMAGES. (a) A claimant who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded:
(1) actual damages, including damages for mental anguish;
(2) court costs; and
(3) reasonable attorney's fees.
(b) In addition to an award under Subsection (a), a claimant who prevails in a suit under this chapter may recover exemplary damages.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 852 (S.B. 1135), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.