CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 98B.006. JURISDICTION. A court has personal jurisdiction over a defendant in a suit brought under this chapter if:
(1) the defendant resides in this state;
(2) the claimant who is depicted in the intimate visual material resides in this state;
(3) the intimate visual material is stored on a server that is located in this state; or
(4) the intimate visual material is available for view in this state.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 852 (S.B. 1135), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.