CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 98B.004. INJUNCTIVE RELIEF. (a) A court in which a suit is brought under this chapter, on the motion of a party, may issue a temporary restraining order or a temporary or permanent injunction to restrain and prevent the disclosure or promotion of intimate visual material with respect to the person depicted in the material.
(b) A court that issues a temporary restraining order or a temporary or permanent injunction under Subsection (a) may award to the party who brought the motion damages in the amount of:
(1) $1,000 for each violation of the court's order or injunction, if the disclosure or promotion of intimate visual material is wilful or intentional; or
(2) $500 for each violation of the court's order or injunction, if the disclosure or promotion of intimate visual material is not wilful or intentional.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 852 (S.B. 1135), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.