CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 56A.001. DEFINITIONS. Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, in this chapter:
(1) "Board" means the Board of Pardons and Paroles.
(2) "Clearinghouse" means the Texas Crime Victim Clearinghouse.
(3) "Close relative of a deceased victim" means a person who:
(A) was the spouse of a deceased victim at the time of the victim's death; or
(B) is a parent or adult brother, sister, or child of a deceased victim.
(4) "Department" means the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.
(5) "Guardian of a victim" means a person who is the legal guardian of the victim, regardless of whether the legal relationship between the guardian and victim exists because of the age of the victim or the physical or mental incompetency of the victim.
(6) "Sexual assault" means an offense under the following provisions of the Penal Code:
(A) Section 21.02;
(B) Section 21.11(a)(1);
(C) Section 22.011; or
(D) Section 22.021.
(6-a) "Sexual assault examiner" and "sexual assault nurse examiner" have the meanings assigned by Section 420.003, Government Code.
(7) "Victim" means a person who:
(A) is the victim of the offense of:
(i) sexual assault;
(ii) kidnapping;
(iii) aggravated robbery;
(iv) trafficking of persons; or
(v) injury to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual; or
(B) has suffered personal injury or death as a result of the criminal conduct of another.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 469 (H.B. 4173), Sec. 1.05, eff. January 1, 2021.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 915 (H.B. 3607), Sec. 4.007(a), eff. September 1, 2021.
SUBCHAPTER B. CRIME VICTIMS' RIGHTS