VERNON'S CIVIL STATUTES
Art. 5199. LIABILITY. Each person, company or corporation, who shall in any manner violate any provision of this chapter shall, for each offense committed, forfeit and pay the sum of one thousand dollars, which may be recovered in the name of the State of Texas, in any county where the offense was committed, or where the offender resides, or in Travis County; and it shall be the duty of the Attorney General, or the district or county attorney under the direction of the Attorney General, to sue for the recovery of the same.
Acts 1907, 30th Leg., p. 142.