EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 67.26. UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE; VENUE FOR SUITS. Venue for suits brought against the University Interscholastic League or for suits involving the interpretation or enforcement of the rules or regulations of the University Interscholastic League shall be in Travis County, Texas. When the litigation involves a school district located within Travis County, it shall be heard by a visiting judge.
Added by Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 12, Sec. 1, eff. Oct. 2, 1986. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 2.01, eff. Aug. 30, 1993.