EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 8.064. SCHOOL SAFETY SUPPORT. (a) A regional education service center shall act as a school safety resource, using materials and resources developed by the Texas School Safety Center or the agency in accordance with Chapter 37, for school districts and open-enrollment charter schools in the region served by the center. The center may assist a school district or open-enrollment charter school directly or in collaboration with the Texas School Safety Center and local law enforcement agencies, as applicable:
(1) in developing and implementing a multihazard emergency operations plan under Section 37.108;
(2) in establishing a school safety and security committee under Section 37.109;
(3) in conducting emergency school drills and exercises;
(4) in addressing deficiencies in campus security identified by a school safety review team under Section 37.1084; and
(5) by providing guidance on any other matter relating to school safety and security.
(b) A regional education service center:
(1) shall provide assistance as necessary to the region's school safety review team established under Section 37.1084; and
(2) may provide assistance as necessary to school districts and open-enrollment charter schools in the region served by the center through the direct provision of positive behavioral interventions and supports to a student enrolled in one of those districts or schools to mitigate or prevent future harmful, threatening, or violent behavior by the student.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 896 (H.B. 3), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2023.
SUBCHAPTER C. EVALUATION AND ACCOUNTABILITY