EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 8.001. ESTABLISHMENT. (a) The commissioner shall provide for the establishment and operation of not more than 20 regional education service centers.
(b) Regional education service centers shall be located throughout the state so that each school district has the opportunity to be served by and to participate, on a voluntary basis, in a center that meets the accountability standards established by the commissioner.
(c) The commissioner may decide any matter concerning the operation or administration of the regional education service centers, including:
(1) the number and location of centers;
(2) the regional boundaries of centers; and
(3) the allocation among centers of state and federal funds administered by the agency.
(d) This chapter does not:
(1) limit a school district's freedom to purchase services from any regional education service center; or
(2) require a school district to purchase services from a regional education service center.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. May 26, 1997.