EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 8.121. FUNDING FOR CORE SERVICES AND SERVICES TO IMPROVE PERFORMANCE. (a) Regional education service centers receive state financial support for services provided under Section 8.051 from money appropriated for the Foundation School Program. The commissioner shall distribute money to each regional education service center for basic costs of providing those services according to an annual allotment set by the commissioner based on:
(1) the minimum amount of money necessary for the operation of a center;
(2) an additional amount of money that reflects the size and number of campuses served by the center under Section 8.051; and
(3) an additional amount of money that reflects the impact of the geographic size of a center's service area on the cost of providing services under Section 8.051.
(b) Repealed by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 396, Sec. 3.01(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
(c) Each regional education service center shall use money distributed to it under this section for the provision of core services required under Section 8.051 or for payment of necessary administrative and operational expenses of the center related to the provision of those services.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 396, Sec. 3.01(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999.