ELECTION CODE
Sec. 122.031. APPROVAL OF SYSTEM AND EQUIPMENT REQUIRED. (a) Before a voting system or voting system equipment may be used in an election, the system and a unit of the equipment must be approved by the secretary of state as provided by this subchapter.
(b) The secretary of state may seek a temporary restraining order or a writ of injunction obtained through the attorney general to prevent the use of any part of a voting system or voting system equipment that has not been approved.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person executes a contract to sell, lease, or otherwise provide a voting system or voting system equipment that the person knows has not been approved. An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor.
(d) This section does not prohibit a person from exhibiting a voting system or unit of voting system equipment that has not been approved.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 484, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, Sec. 32, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.