This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
Sec. 124.063. INSTRUCTIONS REQUIRED ON BALLOT. (a) An electronic system ballot on which a voter indicates a vote by making a mark on the ballot must contain the following instruction if candidates are to be voted on: "Vote for the candidate of your choice in each race by making a mark in the space provided adjacent to the name of that candidate." If a proposition appears on the ballot, the ballot must contain the following instruction: "Make a mark in the space provided beside the statement indicating the way you desire to vote."
(b) The instructions prescribed by Subsection (a) shall be changed appropriately if the election has only one race, more than one candidate is to be elected in a race, or other circumstances require an alteration of the instructions.
(c) The electronic system ballot must contain instructions for casting a write-in vote. The secretary of state shall prescribe the wording of the instructions.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 404 (H.B. 25), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2020.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 36, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, Sec. 47, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1107 (H.B. 2309), Sec. 2.10, eff. January 1, 2006.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 404 (H.B. 25), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2020.