ELECTION CODE
Sec. 127.0015. CENTRAL COUNTING STATION OFFICERS: OATH AND IDENTIFICATION. (a) Election officers appointed under this subchapter shall repeat the following oath aloud:
"I swear (or affirm) that I will objectively work to be sure every eligible voter's vote is accepted and counted, and that only the ballots of those voters who violated the Texas Election Code will be rejected. I will make every effort to correctly reflect the voter's intent when it can be clearly determined. I will not work alone when ballots are present and will work only in the presence of a member of a political party different from my own. I will faithfully perform my duty as an officer of the election and guard the purity of the election."
(b) An officer who arrives after the oath is made shall repeat the oath aloud before performing any duties as an election officer.
(c) Following administration of the oath, each election officer shall be issued a form of identification, prescribed by the secretary of state, to be displayed by the officer during the officer's hours of service at the central counting station.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 828 (H.B. 1735), Sec. 17, eff. September 1, 2017.