ELECTION CODE
Sec. 145.038. FAILURE OF DISTRICT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO MAKE REPLACEMENT NOMINATION. (a) If a political party's district executive committee fails to nominate a replacement candidate to fill a vacancy in a nomination for a district office, the state executive committee may nominate a candidate to fill the vacancy.
(b) The state chair must deliver the certification of the replacement nominee not later than 5 p.m. of the 69th day before election day.
(c) A certification of a replacement nominee that is delivered by mail is considered to be delivered at the time of its receipt by the secretary of state.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 103, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1109 (H.B. 2339), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1318 (S.B. 100), Sec. 21, eff. September 1, 2011.