ELECTION CODE
Sec. 145.031. APPLICABILITY OF SUBCHAPTER. This subchapter applies to a candidate who is a political party's nominee in the general election for state and county officers except a candidate for president or vice-president of the United States.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.