ELECTION CODE
Sec. 145.039. DECEASED OR INELIGIBLE CANDIDATE'S NAME TO APPEAR ON GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT. If a candidate dies or is declared ineligible after the 74th day before election day, the candidate's name shall be placed on the ballot.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1109 (H.B. 2339), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER C. INDEPENDENT CANDIDATE IN GENERAL ELECTION FOR STATE AND COUNTY OFFICERS