ELECTION CODE
Sec. 171.025. PROCEDURE FOR FILLING VACANCY IN OFFICE OF COUNTY CHAIR. (a) If a vacancy occurs in the office of county chair, the secretary of the county executive committee shall call a meeting for the purpose of filling the vacancy. If a committee member files with the secretary a written request for a meeting to fill a vacancy, the secretary shall call the meeting to convene not later than the 20th day after the date the secretary receives the request.
(b) If the committee does not have a secretary or if after receiving a written request under Subsection (a) the secretary fails to call the meeting, the state chair, on written request of a member of the county executive committee filed with the state chair, shall call the meeting to convene not later than the 20th day after the date the chair receives the request.
(c) The authority calling the meeting shall notify each committee member in advance of the meeting of its time, place, and purpose.
(d) The authority calling the meeting shall designate a committee member as temporary chair, who shall call the meeting to order and preside until the vacancy is filled.
(e) In a county with a population of less than 5,000, a vacancy in the office of county chair may be filled by appointment by the state chair of a person who is not a resident of the county if:
(1) the person resides in a county in this state with a population of less than 5,000 that is adjacent to the county in which the vacancy occurs; and
(2) the secretary of state approves the appointment of the person under procedures prescribed by the secretary of state.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 117, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1262 (H.B. 630), Sec. 2, eff. June 14, 2013.