ELECTION CODE
Sec. 233.011. NEW ELECTION ORDERED IF CONTESTED ELECTION VOID. The court may not order a new election to be held if the contested election is declared void, except that the court shall include in its judgment an order directing the appropriate authority to order a new election if the authority that ordered the contested election was required by law to order it pursuant to a petition requesting the election or requesting other action making the holding of the election necessary.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.