ELECTION CODE
Sec. 233.008. RETURN OF UNSERVED CITATION. The citation issued in an election contest must direct the officer receiving the citation to return it unserved if it is not served within 20 days after the date of issuance.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.