ELECTION CODE
Sec. 273.021. PROSECUTION BY ATTORNEY GENERAL AUTHORIZED. (a) The attorney general may prosecute a criminal offense prescribed by the election laws of this state.
(b) The attorney general may appear before a grand jury in connection with an offense the attorney general is authorized to prosecute under Subsection (a).
(c) The authority to prosecute prescribed by this subchapter does not affect the authority derived from other law to prosecute the same offenses.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, Sec. 79, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 255, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.