ELECTION CODE
Sec. 273.022. COOPERATION WITH LOCAL PROSECUTOR. The attorney general may direct the county or district attorney serving the county in which the offense is to be prosecuted to prosecute an offense that the attorney general is authorized to prosecute under Section 273.021 or to assist the attorney general in the prosecution.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.