ELECTION CODE
Sec. 64.0322. SUBMISSION OF FORM BY ASSISTANT. (a) A person, other than an election officer, who assists a voter in accordance with this chapter is required to complete a form stating:
(1) the name and address of the person assisting the voter;
(2) the relationship to the voter of the person assisting the voter; and
(3) whether the person assisting the voter received or accepted any form of compensation or other benefit from a candidate, campaign, or political committee.
(b) The secretary of state shall prescribe the form required by this section. The form must be incorporated into the official carrier envelope if the voter is voting an early voting ballot by mail and receives assistance under Section 86.010, or must be submitted to an election officer at the time the voter casts a ballot if the voter is voting at a polling place or under Section 64.009.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 1), Sec. 6.03, eff. December 2, 2021.