ELECTION CODE
Sec. 64.036. UNLAWFUL ASSISTANCE. (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly:
(1) provides assistance to a voter who is not eligible for assistance;
(2) while assisting a voter prepares the voter's ballot in a way other than the way the voter directs or without direction from the voter;
(3) while assisting a voter suggests by word, sign, or gesture how the voter should vote; or
(4) provides assistance to a voter who has not requested assistance or selected the person to assist the voter.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly assists a voter in violation of Section 64.032(c).
(c) An election officer commits an offense if the officer knowingly permits a person to provide assistance:
(1) to a voter who is not eligible for assistance; or
(2) in violation of Section 64.032(c).
(d) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 393, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.