ELECTION CODE
Sec. 64.008. DEPOSITING BALLOT. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), after a voter has marked the ballot, the voter shall fold the ballot to conceal the way it is marked but to expose the presiding judge's signature, and shall deposit it in the ballot box used for the deposit of marked ballots.
(b) After a voter has marked a provisional ballot, the voter shall enclose the ballot in the envelope on which the voter's executed affidavit is printed. The person shall seal the envelope and deposit it in a box available for the deposit of provisional ballots.
(c) At the time a person casts a provisional ballot under Subsection (b), an election officer shall give the person written information describing how the person may use the free access system established under Section 65.059 to obtain information on the disposition of the person's vote.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 31, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.