ELECTION CODE
Sec. 64.003. MARKING THE BALLOT FOR CANDIDATE ON BALLOT. A vote for a particular candidate whose name is on the ballot must be indicated by placing an "X" or other mark that clearly shows the voter's intent in the square beside the name of the candidate for whom the voter desires to vote.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.