ESTATES CODE
Sec. 352.052. ALLOWANCE FOR DEFENSE OR SUCCESSFUL CONTEST OF WILL. (a) A person designated as executor in a will or an alleged will, or as administrator with the will or alleged will annexed, who, for the purpose of having the will or alleged will admitted to probate, defends the will or alleged will or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith and with just cause, whether or not successful, shall be allowed out of the estate the executor's or administrator's necessary expenses and disbursements in those proceedings, including reasonable attorney's fees.
(b) A person designated as a devisee in or beneficiary of a will or an alleged will who, for the purpose of having the will or alleged will admitted to probate, defends the will or alleged will or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith and with just cause, whether or not successful, may be allowed out of the estate the person's necessary expenses and disbursements in those proceedings, including reasonable attorney's fees.
(c) In this subsection, "interested person" does not include a creditor or any other having a claim against the estate. An interested person who, in good faith and with just cause, successfully prosecutes a proceeding to contest the validity of a will or alleged will offered for or admitted to probate may be allowed out of the estate the person's necessary expenses and disbursements in that proceeding, including reasonable attorney's fees.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 949 (S.B. 995), Sec. 34, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1141 (H.B. 2782), Sec. 24, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1141 (H.B. 2782), Sec. 25, eff. September 1, 2019.