ESTATES CODE
Sec. 352.051. EXPENSES; ATTORNEY'S FEES. On proof satisfactory to the court, a personal representative of an estate is entitled to:
(1) necessary and reasonable expenses incurred by the representative in:
(A) preserving, safekeeping, and managing the estate;
(B) collecting or attempting to collect claims or debts; and
(C) recovering or attempting to recover property to which the estate has a title or claim; and
(2) reasonable attorney's fees necessarily incurred in connection with the proceedings and management of the estate.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.