FAMILY CODE
Sec. 2.003. APPLICATION FOR LICENSE BY MINOR. (a) A person under 18 years of age may not marry unless the person has been granted by this state or another state a court order removing the disabilities of minority of the person for general purposes.
(b) In addition to the other requirements provided by this chapter, a person under 18 years of age applying for a license must provide to the county clerk:
(1) a court order granted by this state under Chapter 31 removing the disabilities of minority of the person for general purposes; or
(2) if the person is a nonresident minor, a certified copy of an order removing the disabilities of minority of the person for general purposes filed with this state under Section 31.007.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 934 (S.B. 1705), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.