FAMILY CODE
Sec. 2.001. MARRIAGE LICENSE. (a) A man and a woman desiring to enter into a ceremonial marriage must obtain a marriage license from the county clerk of any county of this state.
(b) A license may not be issued for the marriage of persons of the same sex.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17, 1997.