FAMILY CODE
Sec. 2.501. DUTY TO SUPPORT. (a) Each spouse has the duty to support the other spouse.
(b) A spouse who fails to discharge the duty of support is liable to any person who provides necessaries to the spouse to whom support is owed.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17, 1997.
SUBCHAPTER G. FREEDOM OF RELIGION WITH RESPECT TO RECOGNIZING OR PERFORMING CERTAIN MARRIAGES