FAMILY CODE
Sec. 264.118. ANNUAL SURVEY.
(a) The department shall collect and report service and outcome information for certain current and former foster care youth for use in the National Youth in Transition Database as required by 42 U.S.C. Section 677(f) and 45 C.F.R. Section 1356.80 et seq.
(b) The identity of each child participating in a department survey is confidential and not subject to public disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code. The department shall adopt procedures to ensure that the identity of each child participating in a department survey remains confidential.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 268 (S.B. 6), Sec. 1.50(a), eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 598 (S.B. 218), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2011.