FAMILY CODE
Sec. 264.501. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Autopsy" and "inquest" have the meanings assigned by Article 49.01, Code of Criminal Procedure.
(2) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1, Sec. 1.203(13), eff. April 2, 2015.
(3) "Child" means a person younger than 18 years of age.
(4) "Committee" means the child fatality review team committee.
(5) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1, Sec. 1.203(13), eff. April 2, 2015.
(6) "Health care provider" means any health care practitioner or facility that provides medical evaluation or treatment, including dental and mental health evaluation or treatment.
(7) "Meeting" means an in-person meeting or a meeting held by telephone or other electronic medium.
(8) "Preventable death" means a death that may have been prevented by reasonable medical, social, legal, psychological, or educational intervention. The term includes the death of a child from:
(A) intentional or unintentional injuries;
(B) medical neglect;
(C) lack of access to medical care;
(D) neglect and reckless conduct, including failure to supervise and failure to seek medical care; and
(E) premature birth associated with any factor described by Paragraphs (A) through (D).
(9) "Review" means a reexamination of information regarding a deceased child from relevant agencies, professionals, and health care providers.
(10) "Review team" means a child fatality review team established under this subchapter.
(11) "Unexpected death" includes a death of a child that, before investigation:
(A) appears to have occurred without anticipation or forewarning; and
(B) was caused by trauma, suspicious or obscure circumstances, sudden infant death syndrome, abuse or neglect, or an unknown cause.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 255, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 878, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 1.203(13), eff. April 2, 2015.