FAMILY CODE
Sec. 264.0091. USE OF TELECONFERENCING AND VIDEOCONFERENCING TECHNOLOGY. Subject to the availability of funds, the department, in cooperation with district and county courts, shall expand the use of teleconferencing and videoconferencing to facilitate participation by medical experts, children, and other individuals in court proceedings, including children for whom the department or a licensed child-placing agency has been appointed managing conservator and who are committed to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 268 (S.B. 6), Sec. 1.43, eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 108 (H.B. 1629), Sec. 12, eff. May 23, 2009.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 1.184, eff. April 2, 2015.