FAMILY CODE
Sec. 264.752. RELATIVE AND OTHER DESIGNATED CAREGIVER PLACEMENT PROGRAM. (a) The department shall develop and procure a program to:
(1) promote continuity and stability for children for whom the department is appointed managing conservator by placing those children with relative or other designated caregivers; and
(2) facilitate relative or other designated caregiver placements by providing assistance and services to those caregivers in accordance with this subchapter and rules adopted by the executive commissioner.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 , Sec. 86(38), eff. September 1, 2015.
(c) The executive commissioner shall adopt rules necessary to implement this subchapter. The rules must include eligibility criteria for receiving assistance and services under this subchapter.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 268 (S.B. 6), Sec. 1.62((a)), eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 (S.B. 206), Sec. 86(38), eff. September 1, 2015.