FAMILY CODE
Sec. 42.003. AIDING OR ASSISTING INTERFERENCE WITH POSSESSORY RIGHT. (a) A person who aids or assists in conduct for which a cause of action is authorized by this chapter is jointly and severally liable for damages.
(b) A person who was not a party to the suit in which an order was rendered providing for a possessory right is not liable unless the person at the time of the violation:
(1) had actual notice of the existence and contents of the order; or
(2) had reasonable cause to believe that the child was the subject of an order and that the person's actions were likely to violate the order.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.