FAMILY CODE
Sec. 42.009. FRIVOLOUS SUIT. A person sued for damages as provided by this chapter is entitled to recover attorney's fees and court costs if:
(1) the claim for damages is dismissed or judgment is awarded to the defendant; and
(2) the court or jury finds that the claim for damages is frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.