FAMILY CODE
Sec. 42.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Order" means a temporary or final order of a court of this state or another state or nation.
(2) "Possessory right" means a court-ordered right of possession of or access to a child, including conservatorship, custody, and visitation.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.