FAMILY CODE
Sec. 42.008. REMEDIES NOT AFFECTED. This chapter does not affect any other civil or criminal remedy available to any person, including the child, for interference with a possessory right, nor does it affect the power of a parent to represent the interest of a child in a suit filed on behalf of the child.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.