FINANCE CODE
Sec. 15.402. ADOPTION OF RULES. (a) The commission may adopt reasonable rules necessary to administer this chapter and to accomplish the purposes of Subtitle D, Title 3.
(b) In adopting rules under this section, the commission may regulate and classify credit unions according to criteria that the commission determines are appropriate and necessary to accomplish the purposes of this chapter and Subtitle D, Title 3, including the:
(1) character of field of membership;
(2) amount of assets;
(3) number of members; and
(4) financial condition.
(b-1) In adopting rules under this section, the commission shall consider the need to:
(1) promote a stable credit union environment;
(2) provide credit union members with convenient, safe, and competitive services;
(3) preserve and promote the competitive parity of credit unions with regard to other depository institutions consistent with the safety and soundness of credit unions; and
(4) promote or encourage economic development in this state.
(c) The commission by rule shall establish reasonable and necessary fees for the administration of this chapter and Subtitle D, Title 3.
(d) The presence or absence in this chapter or Subtitle D, Title 3, of a specific reference to rules regarding a particular subject does not enlarge or diminish the rulemaking authority provided by this section.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 157, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 533, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.