FINANCE CODE
Sec. 15.413. INTERPRETATION OF HOME EQUITY LENDING LAW. The commission may, on request of an interested person or on its own motion, issue interpretations of Sections 50(a)(5)-(7), (e)-(p), (t), and (u), Article XVI, Texas Constitution. An interpretation under this section is subject to Chapter 2001, Government Code, and is applicable to lenders regulated by the commission. The Finance Commission of Texas and the commission shall attempt to adopt interpretations that are as consistent as feasible or shall state justification for any inconsistency.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1207, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 13, 2003.