FINANCE CODE
Sec. 159.003. EXEMPTIONS. (a) The following persons are exempt from this chapter:
(1) a federally insured bank, savings bank, savings and loan association, Farm Credit System Institution, or credit union;
(2) a subsidiary of a federally insured bank, savings bank, savings and loan association, Farm Credit System Institution, or credit union;
(3) the state or a governmental agency, political subdivision, or other instrumentality of the state, or an employee of the state or a governmental agency, political subdivision, or instrumentality of the state who is acting within the scope of the person's employment; or
(4) subject to Subsection (b), an owner of residential real estate if the owner does not in any 12-consecutive-month period make, or contract with another person to make, more than three wrap mortgage loans to purchasers of the property for all or part of the purchase price of the residential real estate against which the mortgage is secured.
(b) In determining eligibility for an exemption under Subsection (a)(4), two or more owners of residential real estate are considered a single owner for the purpose of computing the number of mortgage loans made within the period specified by that subdivision if any of the owners are an entity or an affiliate of an entity, including a general partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, or corporation, as defined by Section 1.002, Business Organizations Code.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 76 (S.B. 43), Sec. 3, eff. January 1, 2022.
SUBCHAPTER B. LICENSING OR REGISTRATION