GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 25A.003. BUSINESS COURT JUDICIAL DISTRICT; DIVISIONS. (a) The judicial district of the business court is composed of all counties in this state.
(b) The business court is composed of divisions as provided by this section.
(c) The First Business Court Division is composed of the counties composing the First Administrative Judicial Region under Section 74.042(b).
(d) The Second Business Court Division is composed of the counties composing the Second Administrative Judicial Region under Section 74.042(c), subject to funding through legislative appropriations. The division is abolished September 1, 2026, unless reauthorized by the legislature and funded through additional legislative appropriations.
(e) The Third Business Court Division is composed of the counties composing the Third Administrative Judicial Region under Section 74.042(d).
(f) The Fourth Business Court Division is composed of the counties composing the Fourth Administrative Judicial Region under Section 74.042(e).
(g) The Fifth Business Court Division is composed of the counties composing the Fifth Administrative Judicial Region under Section 74.042(f), subject to funding through legislative appropriations. The division is abolished on September 1, 2026, unless reauthorized by the legislature and funded through additional legislative appropriations.
(h) The Sixth Business Court Division is composed of the counties composing the Sixth Administrative Judicial Region under Section 74.042(g), subject to funding through legislative appropriations. The division is abolished on September 1, 2026, unless reauthorized by the legislature and funded through additional legislative appropriations.
(i) The Seventh Business Court Division is composed of the counties composing the Seventh Administrative Judicial Region under Section 74.042(h), subject to funding through legislative appropriations. The division is abolished on September 1, 2026, unless reauthorized by the legislature and funded through additional legislative appropriations.
(j) The Eighth Business Court Division is composed of the counties composing the Eighth Administrative Judicial Region under Section 74.042(i).
(k) The Ninth Business Court Division is composed of the counties composing the Ninth Administrative Judicial Region under Section 74.042(j), subject to funding through legislative appropriations. The division is abolished on September 1, 2026, unless reauthorized by the legislature and funded through additional legislative appropriations.
(l) The Tenth Business Court Division is composed of the counties composing the Tenth Administrative Judicial Region under Section 74.042(k), subject to funding through legislative appropriations. The division is abolished on September 1, 2026, unless reauthorized by the legislature and funded through additional legislative appropriations.
(m) The Eleventh Business Court Division is composed of the counties composing the Eleventh Administrative Judicial Region under Section 74.042(l).
(n) This subsection and Subsections (d), (g), (h), (i), (k), and (l) expire September 1, 2026.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 380 (H.B. 19), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.