GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 44.335. VICTORIA COUNTY. (a) The criminal district attorney of Victoria County shall attend each term and session of the district courts of Victoria County and each term and session of the inferior courts of the county held for the transaction of criminal business and shall exclusively represent the state in all criminal matters before those courts. He shall represent Victoria County in any court in which the county has pending business.
(b) The criminal district attorney has all the powers, duties, and privileges in Victoria County that are conferred by law on county and district attorneys in the various counties and districts.
(c) The criminal district attorney shall collect the fees, commissions, and perquisites that are provided by law for similar services rendered by a district or county attorney.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.