GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 44.184. GALVESTON COUNTY. (a) The criminal district attorney of Galveston County shall attend each term and session of the district courts of Galveston County and each term and session of the inferior courts of the county held for the transaction of criminal business and shall exclusively represent the state in all criminal matters before those courts. He shall represent Galveston County in any court in which the county has pending business.
(b) The criminal district attorney has all the powers, duties, and privileges in Galveston County that are conferred by law on county and district attorneys in the various counties and districts.
(c) The criminal district attorney shall collect the fees, commissions, and perquisites that are provided by law for similar services rendered by a district or county attorney.
(d) The criminal district attorney may represent any county official or employee of Galveston County other than a member of the commissioners court in any civil matter in a court in the county if the matter arises out of the performance of official duties by the officer or employee.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.