GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 44.321. TAYLOR COUNTY. (a) The criminal district attorney of Taylor County shall perform all the duties in Taylor County required of district attorneys by general law and shall perform the duties of county attorney in Taylor County.
(b) The criminal district attorney shall assist the county attorney of Callahan County or Coleman County on the request of the county attorney or if appointed to do so by the judge of a district court in that county when the county attorney is unable to act.
(c) The Commissioners Court of Taylor County shall supplement the state salary of the criminal district attorney in an amount not less than $4,000 a year.
(d) The criminal district attorney is entitled to the expenses and allowances provided by the General Appropriations Act for district attorneys who serve more than one county.
(e) The Commissioners Court of Taylor County shall provide suitable office space for the criminal district attorney in the county courthouse.
(f) The Commissioners Court of Taylor County shall determine the salaries of the employees of the criminal district attorney.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.52(b), eff. Sept. 1, 1987.