GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 534.053. INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY SYSTEM REDESIGN ADVISORY COMMITTEE. (a) The Intellectual and Developmental Disability System Redesign Advisory Committee shall advise the commission on the implementation of the acute care services and long-term services and supports system redesign under this chapter. Subject to Subsection (b), the executive commissioner shall appoint members of the advisory committee who are stakeholders from the intellectual and developmental disabilities community, including:
(1) individuals with an intellectual or developmental disability who are recipients of services under the Medicaid waiver programs, individuals with an intellectual or developmental disability who are recipients of services under the ICF-IID program, and individuals who are advocates of those recipients, including at least three representatives from intellectual and developmental disability advocacy organizations;
(2) representatives of Medicaid managed care and nonmanaged care health care providers, including:
(A) physicians who are primary care providers and physicians who are specialty care providers;
(B) nonphysician mental health professionals; and
(C) providers of long-term services and supports, including direct service workers;
(3) representatives of entities with responsibilities for the delivery of Medicaid long-term services and supports or other Medicaid service delivery, including:
(A) representatives of aging and disability resource centers established under the Aging and Disability Resource Center initiative funded in part by the federal Administration on Aging and the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services;
(B) representatives of community mental health and intellectual disability centers;
(C) representatives of and service coordinators or case managers from private and public home and community-based services providers that serve individuals with an intellectual or developmental disability; and
(D) representatives of private and public ICF-IID providers; and
(4) representatives of managed care organizations contracting with the state to provide services to individuals with an intellectual or developmental disability.
(b) To the greatest extent possible, the executive commissioner shall appoint members of the advisory committee who reflect the geographic diversity of the state and include members who represent rural Medicaid recipients.
(c) The executive commissioner shall appoint the presiding officer of the advisory committee.
(d) The advisory committee must meet at least quarterly or more frequently if the presiding officer determines that it is necessary to address planning and development needs related to implementation of the acute care services and long-term services and supports system.
(e) A member of the advisory committee serves without compensation. A member of the advisory committee who is a Medicaid recipient or the relative of a Medicaid recipient is entitled to a per diem allowance and reimbursement at rates established in the General Appropriations Act.
(e-1) The advisory committee may establish work groups that meet at other times for purposes of studying and making recommendations on issues the committee considers appropriate.
(f) The advisory committee is subject to the requirements of Chapter 551.
(g) On the second anniversary of the date the commission completes implementation of the transition required under Section 534.202:
(1) the advisory committee is abolished; and
(2) this section expires.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1310 (S.B. 7), Sec. 1.01, eff. September 1, 2013.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 2.244, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 837 (S.B. 200), Sec. 3.17, eff. January 1, 2016.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 946 (S.B. 277), Sec. 2.17, eff. January 1, 2016.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1117 (H.B. 3523), Sec. 3, eff. June 19, 2015.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1330 (H.B. 4533), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2019.
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1330 (H.B. 4533), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2019.
Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 769 (H.B. 4611), Sec. 3.01(3), eff. April 1, 2025.
Text of section effective until April 01, 2025