GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 601.007. EVIDENCE OF QUALIFICATION FOR OFFICE. On demand of a citizen of this state, the comptroller, a commissioners court, a county treasurer, or any other officer of the state or of a municipality who is authorized by law to make, order, or audit payment to an officer of the state, of a county, or of a municipality of compensation, fees, or perquisites for official services shall, before making, ordering, or auditing the payment, require the officer to produce:
(1) the certificate of election or of appointment to the office that is required by law to be issued to the officer; or
(2) a certified copy of the judgment or decree that:
(A) was issued by a court of competent jurisdiction; and
(B) determined the officer's claim to the office.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 8.37, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.