GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 601.004. PERSON ELECTED TO UNEXPIRED TERM OF STATE, DISTRICT, COUNTY, OR PRECINCT OFFICE. A person who receives a certificate of election to an unexpired term of an office is entitled to qualify for and assume the duties of the office immediately and shall take office as soon as possible after the receipt of the certificate of election, subject to Section 212.0331, Election Code.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1144, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.