GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 607.054. TUBERCULOSIS OR OTHER RESPIRATORY ILLNESS. (a) A firefighter, peace officer, or emergency medical technician who suffers from tuberculosis, or any other disease or illness of the lungs or respiratory tract that has a statistically positive correlation with service as a firefighter, peace officer, or emergency medical technician, that results in death or total or partial disability is presumed to have contracted the disease or illness during the course and scope of employment as a firefighter, peace officer, or emergency medical technician.
(b) This section does not apply to a claim that a firefighter, peace officer, or emergency medical technician suffers from severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) or coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19).
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 695 (S.B. 310), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 993 (S.B. 1582), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 505 (S.B. 22), Sec. 4, eff. June 14, 2021.