GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 657.0046. STATE AGENCY LIAISON FOR VETERANS, MILITARY MEMBERS, AND THEIR DEPENDENTS. (a) Each state agency that has at least 500 full-time equivalent positions shall designate an individual from the agency to serve as a liaison for veterans, military members, and their dependents.
(b) A state agency that has fewer than 500 full-time equivalent positions may designate an individual from the agency to serve as the liaison described by Subsection (a).
(c) Each state agency that designates a liaison under this section shall make available on the agency's Internet website the liaison's individual work contact information.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 195 (S.B. 805), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1100 (S.B. 1376), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2023.