GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 657.010. COMPLAINT REGARDING EMPLOYMENT DECISION OF STATE AGENCY. (a) An individual entitled to a military employment preference under this chapter who is aggrieved by a decision of a state agency to which this chapter applies relating to hiring or appointing the individual, or relating to retaining the individual if the state agency reduces its workforce, may appeal the decision by filing a written complaint with the executive director of the state agency under this section.
(b) The executive director of a state agency that receives a written complaint under Subsection (a) shall respond to the complaint not later than the 15th business day after the date the executive director receives the complaint. The executive director may render a different hiring or appointment decision than the decision that is the subject of the complaint if the executive director determines that the military preference was not applied.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1016 (H.B. 1275), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 195 (S.B. 805), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1100 (S.B. 1376), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2023.