GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 71.0353. TRAFFICKING OF PERSONS INFORMATION. (a) As a component of the official monthly report submitted to the Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System, a district court or county court at law shall report the number of cases filed for the following offenses:
(1) trafficking of persons under Section 20A.02, Penal Code;
(2) prostitution under Section 43.02, Penal Code;
(3) solicitation of prostitution under Section 43.021, Penal Code; and
(4) compelling prostitution under Section 43.05, Penal Code.
(b) A district or county court at law shall provide a copy of the report required under Subsection (a) to the attorney general.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 515 (H.B. 2014), Sec. 3.01, eff. September 1, 2011.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 807 (H.B. 1540), Sec. 40, eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 856 (S.B. 800), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2021.