GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 71.013. TERMS OF EX OFFICIO MEMBERS; DELEGATION OF FUNCTIONS. (a) The chief justice of the supreme court and the presiding judge of the court of criminal appeals are members of the council as long as they hold those offices.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (a), all members of the judiciary appointed to the council serve staggered terms of four years with the term of one member from each judicial group expiring on February 1 of each odd-numbered year.
(c) A legislative member whose membership in the legislature ceases continues as a member of the council at the pleasure of the appointing authority.
(d) A vacancy in a judicial membership must be filled for the unexpired term in the same manner as the original appointment.
(e) A judicial or legislative member of the council serves until his successor is chosen and has qualified.
(f) The chief justice of the supreme court and the presiding judge of the court of criminal appeals may each designate a member of his court to act in his stead under this chapter. The designated person serves at the will of the official who chose him for service.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 8.44(14), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1408, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.