GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 752.052. APPLICABILITY OF SUBCHAPTER. (a) This subchapter does not apply to a hospital or hospital district created under Subtitle C or D, Title 4, Health and Safety Code, a federally qualified health center as defined in Section 31.017, Health and Safety Code, a hospital owned or operated by an institution of higher education, or a hospital district created under a general or special law authorized by Article IX, Texas Constitution, to the extent that the hospital or hospital district is providing access to or delivering medical or health care services as required under the following applicable federal or state laws:
(1) 42 U.S.C. Section 1395dd;
(2) 42 U.S.C. Section 1396b(v);
(3) Subchapter C, Chapter 61, Health and Safety Code;
(4) Chapter 81, Health and Safety Code; and
(5) Section 311.022, Health and Safety Code.
(b) Subsection (a) excludes the application of this subchapter to a commissioned peace officer:
(1) employed by a hospital or hospital district during the officer's employment; or
(2) commissioned by a hospital or hospital district.
(c) This subchapter does not apply to a commissioned peace officer employed or contracted by a religious organization during the officer's employment with the organization or while the officer is performing the contract.
(d) This subchapter does not apply to a school district or open-enrollment charter school, including a peace officer employed or contracted by a district or charter school during the officer's employment with the district or charter school or while the officer is performing the contract. This subchapter does not apply to the release of information contained in educational records of an educational agency or institution, except in conformity with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g).
(e) This subchapter does not apply to the public health department of a local entity.
(f) This subchapter does not apply to:
(1) a community center as defined by Section 571.003, Health and Safety Code; or
(2) a local mental health authority as defined by Section 531.002, Health and Safety Code.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 4 (S.B. 4), Sec. 1.01, eff. September 1, 2017.