GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 752.051. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Campus police department" means a law enforcement agency of an institution of higher education.
(2) "Immigration laws" means the laws of this state or federal law relating to aliens, immigrants, or immigration, including the federal Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. Section 1101 et seq.).
(3) "Institution of higher education" means:
(A) an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code; or
(B) a private or independent institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code.
(4) "Lawful detention" means the detention of an individual by a local entity, state criminal justice agency, or campus police department for the investigation of a criminal offense. The term excludes a detention if the sole reason for the detention is that the individual:
(A) is a victim of or witness to a criminal offense; or
(B) is reporting a criminal offense.
(5) "Local entity" means:
(A) the governing body of a municipality, county, or special district or authority, subject to Section 752.052;
(B) an officer or employee of or a division, department, or other body that is part of a municipality, county, or special district or authority, including a sheriff, municipal police department, municipal attorney, or county attorney; and
(C) a district attorney or criminal district attorney.
(6) "Policy" includes a formal, written rule, order, ordinance, or policy and an informal, unwritten policy.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 4 (S.B. 4), Sec. 1.01, eff. September 1, 2017.