GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 79.031. FAIR DEFENSE ACCOUNT. The fair defense account is an account in the general revenue fund that may be appropriated only to:
(1) the commission for the purpose of implementing this chapter; and
(2) the office of capital and forensic writs for the purpose of implementing Subchapter B, Chapter 78.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 984 (H.B. 1754), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1215 (S.B. 1743), Sec. 22, eff. September 1, 2015.