GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 802.1012. AUDITS OF ACTUARIAL VALUATIONS, STUDIES, AND REPORTS. (a) In this section, "governmental entity" means a unit of government that is the employer of active members of a public retirement system.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (k), this section applies only to a public retirement system with total assets the book value of which, as of the last day of the preceding fiscal year, is at least $100 million.
(c) Every five years, the actuarial valuations, studies, and reports of a public retirement system most recently prepared for the retirement system as required by Section 802.101 or other law under this title or under Title 109, Revised Statutes, must be audited by an independent actuary who:
(1) is engaged for the purpose of the audit by the governmental entity; and
(2) has the credentials required for an actuary under Section 802.101(d).
(d) Before beginning an audit under this section, the governmental entity and the independent actuary must agree in writing to maintain the confidentiality of any nonpublic information provided by the public retirement system for the audit.
(e) Before beginning an audit under this section, the independent actuary must meet with the manager of the pension fund for the public retirement system to discuss the appropriate assumptions to use in conducting the audit.
(f) Not later than the 30th day after completing the audit under Subsection (c), the independent actuary shall submit to the public retirement system for purposes of discussion and clarification a preliminary draft of the audit report that is substantially complete.
(g) The independent actuary shall:
(1) discuss the preliminary draft of the audit report with the governing body of the public retirement system; and
(2) request in writing that the retirement system, on or before the 30th day after the date of receiving the preliminary draft, submit to the independent actuary any response that the retirement system wants to accompany the final audit report.
(h) The independent actuary shall submit to the governmental entity the final audit report that includes the audit results and any response received from the public retirement system:
(1) not earlier than the 31st day after the date on which the preliminary draft is submitted to the retirement system; and
(2) not later than the 60th day after the date on which the preliminary draft is submitted to the retirement system.
(i) At the first regularly scheduled open meeting after receiving the final audit report, the governing body of the governmental entity shall:
(1) include on the posted agenda for the meeting the presentation of the audit results;
(2) present the final audit report and any response from the public retirement system; and
(3) provide printed copies of the final audit report and the response from the public retirement system for individuals attending the meeting.
(j) The governmental entity shall:
(1) maintain a copy of the final audit report at its main office for public inspection;
(2) submit a copy of the final audit report to the public retirement system and the State Pension Review Board not later than the 30th day after the date the final audit report is received by the governmental entity; and
(3) pay all costs associated with conducting the audit and preparing and distributing the report under this section.
(k) This section does not apply to the Employees Retirement System of Texas, the Teacher Retirement System of Texas, the Texas County and District Retirement System, the Texas Municipal Retirement System, or the Judicial Retirement System of Texas Plan Two.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 733 (H.B. 2664), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.