GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 802.2016. FUNDING SOUNDNESS RESTORATION PLAN FOR CERTAIN PUBLIC RETIREMENT SYSTEMS. (a) In this section:
(1) "Funded ratio" has the meaning assigned by Section 802.2011.
(2) "Governmental entity" has the meaning assigned by Section 802.1012.
(b) This section applies only to a public retirement system that is governed by Article 6243i, Revised Statutes, and its associated governmental entity.
(c) A public retirement system shall notify the associated governmental entity in writing if the system receives an actuarial valuation indicating that the system's actual contributions are not sufficient to amortize the unfunded actuarial accrued liability within 30 years. The governing body of the associated governmental entity shall formulate a funding soundness restoration plan under Subsection (e) if the system's actuarial valuation shows that the system's expected funding period:
(1) has exceeded 30 years for three consecutive annual actuarial valuations, or two consecutive annual actuarial valuations in the case of a system that conducts the valuations every two or three years; or
(2) effective September 1, 2025:
(A) exceeds 40 years; or
(B) exceeds 30 years and the funded ratio of the system is less than 65 percent.
(d) Except as provided by Subsection (d-1), the governing body of an associated governmental entity that has an existing funding soundness restoration plan under Subsection (e) shall formulate a revised funding soundness restoration plan under Subsection (e-1) if the system becomes subject to Subsection (c) before the 10th anniversary of the date prescribed by Subsection (e)(2)(A) or (B), as applicable.
(d-1) The associated governmental entity is not subject to Subsection (d) if:
(1) the system's actuarial valuation shows that the system's expected funding period exceeds 30 years but is less than or equal to 40 years; and
(2) the system is:
(A) adhering to an existing funding soundness restoration plan that was formulated before September 1, 2025; or
(B) implementing a contribution rate structure that uses or will ultimately use an actuarially determined contribution structure and the system's actuarial valuation shows that the system is expected to achieve full funding.
(e) A funding soundness restoration plan formulated under this section must:
(1) be developed in accordance with the public retirement system's governing statute by the associated governmental entity;
(2) be designed to achieve a contribution rate that will be sufficient to amortize the unfunded actuarial accrued liability within 30 years not later than the later of:
(A) the second anniversary of the valuation date stated in the actuarial valuation that required formulation of the plan under this subsection; or
(B) September 1, 2025;
(3) be based on actions, including automatic risk-sharing mechanisms, an actuarially determined contribution structure, and other adjustable benefit or contribution mechanisms, agreed to be taken by the system and entity that were approved by the governing body of the associated governmental entity before the plan was adopted; and
(4) be adopted at an open meeting of the governing body of the associated governmental entity not later than the second anniversary of the date the actuarial valuation that required application of this subsection was adopted by the governing body of the system.
(e-1) A revised funding soundness restoration plan formulated under this section must:
(1) be developed by the associated governmental entity in accordance with the system's governing statute;
(2) be designed to achieve a contribution rate that will be sufficient to amortize the unfunded actuarial accrued liability within 25 years not later than the second anniversary of the valuation date stated in the actuarial valuation that required formulation of a revised plan under this subsection;
(3) be based on actions agreed to be taken by the system and entity that were approved by the governing body of the associated governmental entity before the plan was adopted; and
(4) be adopted at an open meeting of the governing body of the associated governmental entity not later than the second anniversary of the date the actuarial valuation that required application of this subsection was adopted by the governing body of the system.
(e-2) Not later than the 90th day after the date on which the plan is adopted by the governing body of the associated governmental entity, a system may submit to the board an actuarial valuation required under Section 802.101(a) or other law that shows the combined impact of all changes to a funding soundness restoration plan adopted under this section, including a revised funding soundness restoration plan adopted under Subsection (e-1). If a system does not provide an actuarial valuation to the board in accordance with this subsection, the board may request that the system provide a separate analysis of the combined impact of all changes to a funding soundness restoration plan adopted under this section not later than the 90th day after the date the board makes the request. An actuarial valuation or the separate analysis conducted under this subsection must include:
(1) an actuarial projection of the public retirement system's expected future assets and liabilities between the valuation date described by Subsection (e)(2)(A) or (e-1)(2), as applicable, and the date at which the plan is expected to achieve full funding; and
(2) a description of all assumptions and methods used to perform the analysis which must comply with actuarial standards of practice.
(e-3) The associated governmental entity may pay all or part of the costs of the separate analysis required under Subsection (e-2). The public retirement system shall pay any costs for the analysis not paid by the associated governmental entity.
* * *