GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 802.201. ASSETS IN TRUST. The governing body of a public retirement system shall hold or cause to be held in trust the assets appropriated or dedicated to the system, for the benefit of the members and retirees of the system and their beneficiaries.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1876, ch. 453, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. Title 110B, Sec. 12.201 by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 179, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.