GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 802.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Board" means the State Pension Review Board.
(1-a) "Defined contribution plan" means a plan provided by the governing body of a public retirement system that provides for an individual account for each participant and for benefits based solely on the amount contributed to the participant's account, and any income, expenses, gains and losses, and any forfeitures of accounts of other participants that may be allocated to the participant's account.
(2) "Governing body of a public retirement system" means the board of trustees, pension board, or other public retirement system governing body that has the fiduciary responsibility for assets of the system and has the duties of overseeing the investment and expenditure of funds of the system and the administration of benefits of the system.
(3) "Public retirement system" means a continuing, organized program of service retirement, disability retirement, or death benefits for officers or employees of the state or a political subdivision, or of an agency or instrumentality of the state or a political subdivision, other than:
(A) a program providing only workers' compensation benefits;
(B) a program administered by the federal government;
(C) an individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity within the meaning of Section 408, or a retirement bond within the meaning of Section 409, of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Sections 408, 409);
(D) a plan described by Section 401(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Section 401);
(E) an individual account plan consisting of an annuity contract described by Section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Section 403);
(F) an eligible state deferred compensation plan described by Section 457(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Section 457); or
(G)(i) in Sections 802.104 and 802.105 of this chapter, a program for which benefits are administered by a life insurance company; and
(ii) in the rest of this chapter, a program for which the only funding agency is a life insurance company.
(4) "System administrator" means a person designated by the governing body of a public retirement system to supervise the day-to-day affairs of the public retirement system.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1876, ch. 453, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 195, ch. 18, Sec. 1, eff. Nov. 10, 1981; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 143, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. Title 110B, Sec. 12.001 and amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 179, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 624, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 140 (H.B. 13), Sec. 3, eff. May 24, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1152 (S.B. 200), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2013.