HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 203.020. REPORT OF CRIMINAL CONDUCT; PENALTY. (a) Each employee of the department or of a department contractor who becomes aware of conduct constituting a criminal offense engaged in by another employee of the department or by a department contractor against a person receiving services from the department or a department contractor shall report the conduct to a local law enforcement agency not later than the 48th hour after the hour the employee becomes aware of the conduct.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person is required to make a report under Subsection (a) and knowingly fails to make the report.
(c) An offense under Subsection (b) is a Class A misdemeanor, except that the offense is a state jail felony if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the actor intended to hinder an investigation of or conceal the criminal conduct described by Subsection (a).
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1044 (S.B. 182), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2023.