HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 1.002. CONSTRUCTION OF CODE. Chapter 311, Government Code (Code Construction Act), applies to the construction of each provision in this code except as otherwise expressly provided by this code.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.