HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 262.003. CREATION. (a) A governing body may adopt an ordinance creating a hospital authority and designating the name of the authority if the governing body finds that creation of the authority is in the best interest of the municipality and its residents.
(b) The governing bodies of two or more municipalities may each adopt an ordinance creating a hospital authority that includes those municipalities and designating the name of the authority if the governing bodies find that creation of the authority is in the best interest of the municipalities.
(c) The authority is composed only of the territory in each municipality in the authority.
(d) The authority is a body politic and corporate.
(e) The authority does not have taxing power.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.