HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 363.111. ADOPTION OF RULES BY PUBLIC AGENCY. (a) A governing body may adopt rules for regulating solid waste collection, handling, transportation, storage, processing, and disposal.
(b) The rules may not authorize any activity, method of operation, or procedure prohibited by Chapter 361 (Solid Waste Disposal Act) or by rules or regulations of the commission or other state or federal agencies.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.109, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.