HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 363.112. PROHIBITION OF PROCESSING OR DISPOSAL OF SOLID WASTE IN CERTAIN AREAS. (a) To prohibit the processing or disposal of municipal or industrial solid waste in certain areas of a municipality or county, the governing body of the municipality or county must by ordinance or order specifically designate the area of the municipality or county, as appropriate, in which the disposal of municipal or industrial solid waste will not be prohibited.
(b) The ordinance or order must be published for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the area of the municipality or county, as appropriate, before the date the proposed ordinance or order is adopted by the governing body.
(c) The governing body of a municipality or county may not prohibit the processing or disposal of municipal or industrial solid waste in an area of that municipality or county for which:
(1) an application for a permit or other authorization under Chapter 361 has been filed with and is pending before the commission; or
(2) a permit or other authorization under Chapter 361 has been issued by the commission.
(d) The commission may not grant an application for a permit to process or dispose of municipal or industrial solid waste in an area in which the processing or disposal of municipal or industrial solid waste is prohibited by an ordinance or order authorized by Subsection (a), unless the governing body of the municipality or county violated Subsection (c) in passing the ordinance or order. The commission by rule may establish procedures for determining whether an application is for the processing or disposal of municipal or industrial solid waste in an area for which that processing or disposal is prohibited by an ordinance or order.
(e) The powers specified by this section may not be exercised by the governing body of a municipality or county with respect to areas to which Section 361.090 applies.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.110, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.