HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 712.026. SUIT BY PLOT OWNERS TO MAINTAIN PERPETUAL CARE. (a) If the directors of a corporation do not generally care for and maintain the corporation's perpetual care cemetery, the district court of the county in which the perpetual care cemetery is located may:
(1) by injunction compel the directors to expend the permissible distributions from the corporation's fund as required by this chapter; or
(2) appoint a receiver to take charge of the fund and expend the permissible distributions from the fund as required by this chapter.
(b) The suit for relief under this section must be brought by at least five owners of plots located in the perpetual care cemetery.
(c) In a suit for relief under this section, court costs and attorney's fees shall be awarded:
(1) to the directors of the corporation, if it is found that the directors are substantially expending the permissible distributions from the fund as required by this subchapter; or
(2) to the plot owners initiating the suit, if it is found that the directors are not substantially expending the permissible distributions from the fund as required by this subchapter.
(d) Fund assets may not be used to pay court costs and attorney's fees awarded under Subsection (c).
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 634, Sec. 36, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 106, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1051 (H.B. 1948), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2017.