HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 75.001. PURPOSE. The purpose of this chapter is to:
(1) improve the health of employees of small employers and their families by improving the employees' access to health care and by reducing the number of those employees who are uninsured;
(2) reduce the likelihood that those employees and their families will require services from state-funded entitlement programs such as Medicaid;
(3) contribute to economic development by helping small businesses remain competitive with a healthy workforce and health care benefits that will attract employees; and
(4) encourage innovative solutions for providing and funding health care services and benefits.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 268 (S.B. 10), Sec. 13(a), eff. September 1, 2007.