HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 796.005. CERTIFICATION. (a) Before a cigarette may be sold or offered for sale in this state, the cigarette's manufacturer must certify in writing to the state fire marshal that the cigarette has been tested in accordance with and meets the performance standard in Section 796.003 or 796.004.
(b) A certification filed under this section must include the following information:
(1) brand or trade name on the package;
(2) style, such as light or ultra light;
(3) length in millimeters;
(4) circumference in millimeters;
(5) flavor, such as menthol or chocolate, if applicable;
(6) filter or nonfilter;
(7) package description, such as soft pack or box;
(8) marking approved in accordance with Section 796.006;
(9) the name, address, and telephone number of the laboratory, if different from the manufacturer that conducted the test; and
(10) the date that the testing occurred.
(c) The state fire marshal shall retain a copy of a certification and provide a copy to the comptroller to ensure compliance with this chapter.
(d) A cigarette certified under this section shall be recertified every three years.
(e) For each cigarette included in a certification, a manufacturer shall pay to the state fire marshal a fee in the amount of $250, to be deposited only to the Texas Department of Insurance operating account in the general revenue fund.
(f) A cigarette certified under this section that is altered by the manufacturer in a way likely to alter its compliance with the reduced cigarette ignition propensity standards required by this chapter may not be sold or offered for sale in this state unless the manufacturer retests the cigarette in accordance with Section 796.003 or 796.004 and maintains the records required by Section 796.007.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 909 (H.B. 2935), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2009.