HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 796.016. FEDERAL REGULATION. On and after the date that a federal reduced cigarette ignition propensity standard that preempts this chapter is adopted and becomes effective, this chapter has no effect.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 909 (H.B. 2935), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2009.