HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 796.015. LOCAL REGULATION. A political subdivision of this state may not adopt or enforce any ordinance or other regulation conflicting with, or preempted by, any provision of this chapter or with any policy of this state expressed by this chapter, whether that policy be expressed by inclusion of a provision in the chapter or by exclusion of that subject from the chapter.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 909 (H.B. 2935), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2009.