INSURANCE CODE - NOT CODIFIED
Art. 3.51-5. PAYMENTS OF GROUP LIFE AND HEALTH INSURANCE PREMIUMS FOR RETIRED EMPLOYEES OF THE TEXAS CENTRAL EDUCATION AGENCY, THE TEXAS REHABILITATION COMMISSION, THE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH AND MENTAL RETARDATION, THE TEXAS YOUTH COMMISSION, A TEXAS SENIOR COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY, AND THE COORDINATING BOARD, TEXAS COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY SYSTEM. (a) The costs of group life and health insurance premiums to persons retired under the Teacher Retirement Act, who at the time of their retirement were employed by the Texas Central Education Agency, the Texas Rehabilitation Commission, the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation, the Texas Youth Commission, a Texas senior college or university, and the Coordinating Board, Texas College and University System, shall be fully paid from the funds of such agency, commission, institution, or board under the following provisions and conditions: (1) The coverage of this Act shall extend to all such retired persons within the limits of eligibility under state contracts in force on the effective date of this Act or as may be otherwise provided by law; (2) such payment shall be in accordance with rules and regulations established by such agency, commission, institution, or board; (3) such agency, commission, institution, and board shall certify to the Comptroller of Public Accounts each month the amount so ascertained each month to such agency, commission, institution, and board; (4) payments shall begin on the first day of the month following the month in which this Act takes effect and shall continue to be paid until otherwise provided by law.
(b) There are hereby authorized to be paid out of the funds of each agency, commission, institution, or board named in the Act the sums necessary to fund the payments of premiums provided in this Act.
Added by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1062, ch. 408, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 182, ch. 44, art. 3, Sec. 2, eff. April 26, 1983; Subsec.(a) amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 11.14, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.