INSURANCE CODE - NOT CODIFIED
Sec. 1. (a) The State of Texas and each of its political, governmental and administrative subdivisions, departments, agencies, associations of public employees, and the governing boards and authorities of each state university, colleges, common and independent school districts or of any other agency or subdivision of the public school system of the State of Texas are authorized to procure contracts with any insurance company authorized to do business in this state insuring their respective employees, or if an association of public employees is the policyholder, insuring its respective members, or any class or classes thereof under a policy or policies of group health, accident, accidental death and dismemberment, disability income replacement and hospital, surgical and/or medical expense insurance or a group contract providing for annuities. The dependents of any such employees or association members, as the case may be, may be insured under group policies which provide hospital, surgical and/or medical expense insurance. The insureds' contributions to the premiums for such insurance or annuities issued to the employer or to an association of public employees as the policyholder may be deducted by the employer from the insureds' salaries when authorized in writing by the respective employees so to do. The premium for the policy or contract may be paid in whole or in part from funds contributed by the employer or in whole or in part from funds contributed by the insured employees. When an association of public employees is the holder of such a policy of insurance or contract, the premium for employees that are members of such association may be paid in whole or in part by the State of Texas or other agency authorized to procure contracts or policies of insurance under this section, or in whole or in part from funds contributed by the insured employees that are members of such association; provided, however, that any monies or credits received by or allowed to the policyholder or contract holder pursuant to any participation agreement contained in or issued in connection with the policy or contract shall be applied to the payment of future premiums and to the pro rata abatement of the insured employee's contribution therefor.
The term employees as used herein in addition to its usual meaning shall include elective and appointive officials of the state.
(b) Independent School Districts procuring policies insuring their employees under this Section may pay all or any portion of the premiums on such policies from the local funds of such Independent School District, but in no event shall any part of such premiums be paid from funds paid such districts by the State of Texas.