INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1271.051. EVIDENCE OF COVERAGE: CONTRACT AND CERTIFICATE REQUIREMENTS. (a) An evidence of coverage that is a contract must contain a clear and complete statement of the information required by Sections 1271.052, 1271.053, and 1271.054.
(b) An evidence of coverage that is a certificate must contain a reasonably complete facsimile of the information required by Sections 1271.052, 1271.053, and 1271.054.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1, 2005.