INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1271.101. APPROVAL OF FORM OF EVIDENCE OF COVERAGE OR GROUP CONTRACT. (a) An evidence of coverage or an amendment of an evidence of coverage may not be issued or delivered to a person in this state until the form of the evidence of coverage or amendment has been filed with and approved by the commissioner.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the form of an evidence of coverage or group contract to be used in this state or an amendment to one of those forms is subject to the filing and approval requirements of Section 1271.102.
(c) If the form of an evidence of coverage or group contract or of an amendment to one of those forms is subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner under laws governing health insurance or group hospital service corporations, the filing and approval provisions of those laws apply to that form. However, Subchapters B and E apply to that form to the extent that laws governing health insurance or group hospital service corporations do not apply to the requirements of Subchapters B and E.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1, 2005.