INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1271.103. WITHDRAWAL OF APPROVAL OF FORM. (a) After notice and opportunity for hearing, the commissioner may withdraw approval of the form of an evidence of coverage or group contract or an amendment to one of those forms if the commissioner determines that the form violates this chapter, Chapter 843, 1272, or 1367, Subchapter A, Chapter 1452, or Subchapter B, Chapter 1507, or a rule adopted by the commissioner.
(b) If the commissioner withdraws approval of a form under this section, the form may not be issued until it is approved.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 11.074(d), eff. September 1, 2005.