INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1701.051. FILING REQUIRED. (a) Except as provided by Section 1701.005, an insurer may not use a document described by Section 1701.002 in this state unless the form of the document is filed with the department in accordance with this chapter.
(b) Except as provided by Section 1701.052, the insurer must file the form of the document not later than the 60th day before the date the document is used.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 5, eff. April 1, 2005.