INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 2210.254. QUALIFIED INSPECTORS. (a) For purposes of this chapter, a "qualified inspector" includes:
(1) a person determined by the department to be qualified because of training or experience to perform building inspections;
(2) a licensed professional engineer; and
(3) an inspector who:
(A) is certified by the International Code Council, the Building Officials and Code Administrators International, Inc., the International Conference of Building Officials, or the Southern Building Code Congress International, Inc.;
(B) has certifications as a buildings inspector and coastal construction inspector; and
(C) complies with other requirements specified by commissioner rule.
(b) A windstorm inspection may be performed only by a qualified inspector.
(c) Before performing building inspections, a qualified inspector must be approved and appointed or employed by the department.
(d) The department may charge a reasonable fee for the filing of applications by and determining the qualifications of persons for appointment as qualified inspectors.
(e) The department may establish an annual renewal period for persons appointed as qualified inspectors.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727 (H.B. 2017), Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 2 (H.B. 3), Sec. 25, eff. September 28, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1073 (H.B. 2439), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2015.