INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 2210.579. CONSTRUCTION WITH OTHER LAW. (a) To the extent of any conflict between a provision of this subchapter and any other law, the provision of this subchapter prevails.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law, the association may not bring an action against a claimant, for declaratory or other relief, before the 180th day after the date an appraisal under Section 2210.574, or alternate dispute resolution under Section 2210.575, is completed.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 2 (H.B. 3), Sec. 41, eff. September 28, 2011.