INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 2210.014. APPLICABILITY OF CERTAIN OTHER LAW. (a) A person may not bring a private action against the association, including a claim against an agent or representative of the association, under Chapter 541 or 542. Notwithstanding any other provision of this code or this chapter, a class action under Subchapter F, Chapter 541, or under Rule 42, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, may only be brought against the association by the attorney general at the request of the department.
(b) Chapter 542 does not apply to the association or to an agent or representative of the association.
(c) An administrator contracted under Section 2210.062, if applicable, is an agent of the association for purposes of managing the association and administering the plan of operation under this chapter.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 2 (H.B. 3), Sec. 5, eff. September 28, 2011.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 615 (S.B. 900), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.