INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 2210.572. EXCLUSIVE REMEDIES AND LIMITATION ON AWARD. (a) This subchapter provides the exclusive remedies for a claim against the association, including an agent or representative of the association.
(b) Subject to Section 2210.576, the association may not be held liable for any amount other than covered losses payable under the terms of the association policy.
(c) The association, and an agent or representative of the association, may not be held liable for damages under Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code, or, except as otherwise specifically provided by this chapter, under any provision of any law providing for additional damages, punitive damages, or a penalty.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 2 (H.B. 3), Sec. 41, eff. September 28, 2011.