INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 2210.251. PLAN OF OPERATION COMPLIANCE REQUIREMENTS. (a) Except as provided by this section, to be considered insurable property eligible for windstorm and hail insurance coverage from the association, a structure that is constructed, altered, remodeled, enlarged, or repaired or to which additions are made on or after January 1, 1988, must comply with the plan of operation.
(b) After January 1, 2004, for geographic areas specified by the commissioner, the commissioner by rule shall adopt the 2003 International Residential Code for one- and two-family dwellings published by the International Code Council. For those geographic areas, the commissioner by rule may adopt a subsequent edition of that code and may adopt any supplements published by the International Code Council and amendments to that code.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1073 (H.B. 2439), Sec. 9(1), eff. September 1, 2015.
(d) A structure constructed, altered, remodeled, enlarged, or repaired or to which additions were made before January 1, 1988, that is located in an area that was governed at the time of the construction, alteration, remodeling, enlargement, repair, or addition by a building code recognized by the association is insurable property eligible for windstorm and hail insurance coverage from the association without compliance with the inspection or approval requirements of this section or the plan of operation.
(e) A structure constructed, altered, remodeled, enlarged, or repaired or to which additions were made before January 1, 1988, that is located in an area not governed by a building code recognized by the association is insurable property eligible for windstorm and hail insurance coverage from the association without compliance with the inspection or approval requirements of this section or the plan of operation if the structure was previously insured by an insurer authorized to engage in the business of insurance in this state and the structure is in essentially the same condition as when previously insured, except for normal wear and tear, and is without any structural change other than a change made according to code. For purposes of this subsection, evidence of previous insurance coverage must reflect coverage for the perils of windstorm and hail for the property within the 12-month period immediately preceding the date of the application for coverage through the association and includes:
(1) a copy of a previous insurance policy;
(2) copies of canceled checks or agent's records that show payments for previous policies; and
(3) a copy of the title to the structure or mortgage company records that show previous policies.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, insurance coverage for a residential structure may be issued or renewed through the association subject to the inspection requirements imposed under Section 2210.258, if applicable.
(g) A certificate of compliance issued by the department under Section 2210.2515 demonstrates compliance with the applicable building code under the plan of operation. The certificate is evidence of insurability of the structure by the association.
(h) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1073 (H.B. 2439), Sec. 9(1), eff. September 1, 2015.
(i) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1073 (H.B. 2439), Sec. 9(1), eff. September 1, 2015.
(j) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1073 (H.B. 2439), Sec. 9(1), eff. September 1, 2015.
(k) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1073 (H.B. 2439), Sec. 9(1), eff. September 1, 2015.
(l) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1073 (H.B. 2439), Sec. 9(1), eff. September 1, 2015.
(m) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1073 (H.B. 2439), Sec. 9(1), eff. September 1, 2015.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727 (H.B. 2017), Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1408 (H.B. 4409), Sec. 30, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 2 (H.B. 3), Sec. 24, eff. September 28, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1228 (S.B. 1702), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 188 (S.B. 498), Sec. 1, eff. May 28, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1073 (H.B. 2439), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1073 (H.B. 2439), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1073 (H.B. 2439), Sec. 9(1), eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 324 (S.B. 1488), Sec. 10.003, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 525 (S.B. 615), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 790 (H.B. 1900), Sec. 5, eff. June 10, 2019.