INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 2210.103. TERMS. (a) Members of the board of directors serve three-year staggered terms, with the terms of three members expiring on the third Tuesday of March of each year.
(b) A person may serve on the board of directors for not more than three consecutive full terms, not to exceed nine years.
(c) A member of the board of directors may be removed by the commissioner with cause stated in writing and posted on the association's website. The commissioner shall appoint a replacement in accordance with Section 2210.102 for a member who leaves or is removed from the board of directors.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727 (H.B. 2017), Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1408 (H.B. 4409), Sec. 19, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 615 (S.B. 900), Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2015.