INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 2210.575. DISPUTES CONCERNING DENIED COVERAGE. (a) If the association denies coverage for a claim in part or in full and the claimant disputes that determination, the claimant, not later than the expiration of the limitations period described by Section 2210.577(a), but after the date the claimant receives the notice described by Section 2210.573(d)(2) or (3), must provide the association with notice that the claimant intends to bring an action against the association concerning the partial or full denial of the claim.
(b) If a claimant provides notice of intent to bring an action under Subsection (a), the association may require the claimant, as a prerequisite to filing the action against the association, to submit the dispute to alternative dispute resolution by mediation or moderated settlement conference, as provided by Chapter 154, Civil Practice and Remedies Code. A claimant that does not provide notice of intent to bring an action before the expiration of the period described by Subsection (a) waives the claimant's right to contest the association's partial or full denial of coverage and is barred from bringing an action against the association concerning the denial of coverage.
(c) The association must request alternative dispute resolution of a dispute described by Subsection (b) not later than the 60th day after the date the association receives from the claimant notice of intent to bring an action.
(d) Alternative dispute resolution under this section must be completed not later than the 60th day after the date a request for alternative dispute resolution is made under Subsection (c). The 60-day period described by this subsection may be extended by the commissioner by rule in accordance with Section 2210.581 or by the association and a claimant by mutual consent.
(e) If the claimant is not satisfied after completion of alternative dispute resolution, or if alternative dispute resolution is not completed before the expiration of the 60-day period described by Subsection (d) or any extension under that subsection, the claimant may bring an action against the association in a district court in the county in which the loss that is the subject of the coverage denial occurred. An action brought under this subsection shall be presided over by a judge appointed by the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation designated under Section 74.161, Government Code. A judge appointed under this section must be an active judge, as defined by Section 74.041, Government Code, who is a resident of the county in which the loss that is the basis of the disputed denied coverage occurred or of a first tier coastal county or a second tier coastal county adjacent to the county in which that loss occurred.
(f) If a claimant brings an action against the association concerning a partial or full denial of coverage, the court shall abate the action until the notice of intent to bring an action has been provided and, if requested by the association, the dispute has been submitted to alternative dispute resolution, in accordance with this section.
(g) A moderated settlement conference under this section may be conducted by a panel consisting of one or more impartial third parties.
(h) If the association requests mediation under this section, the claimant and the association are responsible in equal shares for paying any costs incurred or charged in connection with the mediation.
(i) If the association requests mediation under this section, and the claimant and the association are able to agree on a mediator, the mediator is the mediator agreed to by the claimant and the association. If the claimant and the association are unable to agree on a mediator, the commissioner shall select a mediator from a roster of qualified mediators maintained by the department. The department may:
(1) require mediators to register with the department as a condition of being placed on the roster; and
(2) charge a reasonable registration fee to defray the cost incurred by the department in maintaining the roster and the commissioner in selecting a mediator under this section.
(j) The commissioner shall establish rules to implement this section, including provisions for expediting alternative dispute resolution, facilitating the ability of a claimant to appear with or without counsel, establishing qualifications necessary for mediators to be placed on the roster maintained by the department under Subsection (i), and providing that formal rules of evidence shall not apply to the proceedings.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 2 (H.B. 3), Sec. 41, eff. September 28, 2011.