INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 2210.452. ESTABLISHMENT AND USE OF TRUST FUND. (a) The commissioner shall adopt rules under which the association makes payments to the catastrophe reserve trust fund. Except as otherwise specifically provided by this section, the trust fund may be used only for purposes directly related to funding the payment of insured losses, including:
(1) funding the obligations of the trust fund under Subchapter B-1; and
(2) purchasing reinsurance or using alternative risk financing mechanisms under Section 2210.453.
(b) All money, including investment income, deposited in the trust fund constitutes state funds until disbursed as provided by this chapter and commissioner rules. The comptroller shall hold the money outside the state treasury on behalf of, and with legal title in, the department. The department shall keep and maintain the trust fund in accordance with this chapter and commissioner rules. The comptroller, as custodian of the trust fund, shall administer the trust fund strictly and solely as provided by this chapter and commissioner rules.
(c) At the end of each calendar year or policy year, the association shall use the net gain from operations of the association, including all premium and other revenue of the association in excess of incurred losses, operating expenses, public security obligations, and public security administrative expenses, to make payments to the trust fund, procure reinsurance, or use alternative risk financing mechanisms, or to make payments to the trust fund and procure reinsurance or use alternative risk financing mechanisms.
(d) The commissioner by rule shall establish the procedure relating to the disbursement of money from the trust fund to policyholders and for association administrative expenses directly related to funding the payment of insured losses in the event of an occurrence or series of occurrences within a catastrophe area that results in a disbursement under Subchapter B-1.
(e) The trust fund may be terminated only by law. On termination of the trust fund, all assets of the trust fund revert to the state to provide funding for the mitigation and preparedness plan established under Section 2210.454.
(f) The commissioner by rule shall establish the procedure relating to the disbursement of money from the trust fund to pay for operating expenses, including reinsurance or alternative risk financing mechanisms under Section 2210.453, if the association does not have sufficient premium and other revenue.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727 (H.B. 2017), Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1408 (H.B. 4409), Sec. 38, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 2 (H.B. 3), Sec. 35, eff. September 28, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 615 (S.B. 900), Sec. 18, eff. September 1, 2015.