INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 2210.001. PURPOSE. The primary purpose of the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association is the provision of an adequate market for windstorm and hail insurance in the seacoast territory of this state. The legislature finds that the provision of adequate windstorm and hail insurance is necessary to the economic welfare of this state, and without that insurance, the orderly growth and development of this state would be severely impeded. This chapter provides a method by which adequate windstorm and hail insurance may be obtained in certain designated portions of the seacoast territory of this state. The association is intended to serve as a residual insurer of last resort for windstorm and hail insurance in the seacoast territory. The association shall:
(1) function in such a manner as to not be a direct competitor in the private market; and
(2) provide windstorm and hail insurance coverage to those who are unable to obtain that coverage in the private market.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727 (H.B. 2017), Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1408 (H.B. 4409), Sec. 5, eff. June 19, 2009.